What Next after Acceptance

*PLEASE READ FAQ'S BEFORE POSTING NEW QUESTIONS. *

If you could not find your answer, please feel free to contact us through the "Your Comments" section below.

  1. How and when will I be informed about my acceptance?

In case your documents are complete, it will take around 8-20 weeks to process your application. You will receive an email with official letters attached.

  1. You have sent my letter of acceptance and Visa Study Form. What should I do next?

Please complete the form carefully and send it back to us so that we can process your student entry visa. Firstly, you will receive a visa number by which you can receive your entry visa from the Iranian embassy/consulate which you have written on your form. After you arrival, our colleagues will help you to convert your entry visa to a long-term student visa.

  1. I have sent you my Visa Study Form. What will happen next?

We will process your Visa application and submit it to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. As soon as they issue your visa number, we will inform you. It takes about 6-8 weeks for your visa number to be issued.

  1. How long does a visa procedure take?

On average, it takes about 6-8 weeks.

  1. What should I do when I receive my visa Number?

Once you receive your visa number, you need to collect your visa. In order to do so, together with your passport and your visa number, visit the Iranian embassy/consulate which you mentioned in your Visa Study Form. You can find the addresses of Iranian embassies and consulates via the link below: 

Iranian embassies/consulates

Admission

*PLEASE READ FAQ'S BEFORE POSTING NEW QUESTIONS. *

If you could not find the answer to your questions, please feel free to contact us through the "Your Comments" section below.

  1. When to apply?

QUMS enjoys a rolling application system. Students are able to apply at any time.

  1. How to apply?

You can apply by visiting our website and completing the online application form. The online application form can be accessed from the link below:

Online Application Form) link)

  1. What will happen after I submit my application?

In case you submit all the required documents, your application will be processed by two committees, and you will be informed of our decision in a period of 8-20 weeks. In case there are missing documents in your application, our colleagues will contact you and ask for the missing documents.

  1. What are the requirements for admission?

You can find all admission requirements in the following webpages:

 Requirements

  1. Who is eligible to apply?

With the exception of the following two groups, anyone who has at least finished high school and meets our admission requirements can apply to QUMS:

  • Native Iranians: Individuals who possess an Iranian passport
  • Iranians with Dual Citizenships: Iranians who possess dual citizenship, i.e. they have an Iranian passport as well as that of another country

Iranian applicants who possess an Iranian passport must take the Nation-Wide University Entrance Examination ( AKA. Konkoor) and achieve the necessary ranking in order to be eligible for being admitted to QUMS.

  1. How much is the tuition fee?

Tuition fee at QUMS  varies between levels and certain majors.

  1. How and when should I pay tuition fee?

Students are required to pay the annual tuition fees in U.S. dollars, in cash, and at the time of registration.

  1. Who should sign my Letters of Recommendation?

Letters of Recommendation should are highly significant documents in the application process, and you should invest in them as they can be quite influential in your admission.

Individuals who have a good deal of knowledge regarding your abilities, personality, achievements and potentials, and with whom you have had a high level of interaction during your previous academic or professional career, can be suitable for writing and signing your letters of recommendation. These individuals include previous professors and instructors, thesis/dissertation supervisors, dean of school/faculty etc.

  1. Some of my documents are not ready. Should I wait until I get them to send my application?

In order to avoid wasting time, the QUMS Application System allows the applicants to fill out the application form to a certain level and, then, continue the application process at a later time. You can submit the documents that are currently ready and send the other required documents at a later time.

Arrival and Registration

*PLEASE READ FAQ'S BEFORE POSTING NEW QUESTIONS. *

If you could not find the answer to your questions, please feel free to contact us through the "Your Comments" section below.

  1. What should I do when I receive my visa number?

Once you receive your visa number, you need to collect your visa. In order to do so, together with your passport and your visa number, visit the Iranian embassy/consulate which you mentioned in your Visa Study Form. You can find the addresses of Iranian embassies and consulates via the link below:

Iranian embassies/consulates

  1. What should I pack?

As airlines will charge you for any luggage exceeding their weight limit (please check such limits with your airline), do not bring excessive luggage with you. QUMS campus is located in the center of Qazvin, and you will be able to buy almost everything from the nearby shops.

In terms of weather, Qazvin is a four-season city: You are likely to experience mild climate during spring and fall, hot and dry weather during summer and snowy cold weather in winter. If you plan to arrive at Qazvin between mid-November to February, make sure you have suitable warm clothes and proper shoes for the snow. If you plan to live in the university’s dormitories, you do not need to pack certain items such as an iron. Moreover, do not overload your luggage with heavy books. You can find most of the books in various libraries within and outside the campus; you can also have eBooks on your USB flash drive or other electronic devices.

  1. I am not arriving via air travel. What should I do?

If you are entering Qazvin via other means of transportation, such as bus or train, make all possible efforts to contact the  Head of International and Affairs (HIRA) at QUMS. You should inform us of your expected date of arrival in Qazvin so that we can make prior arrangements for your stay at the university’s dormitories.

  1. Where am I supposed to go for registration?

Students' registration process takes place in the vice-chancellor for  Education of Qazvin University of Medical Sciences, at the address below:

2rd Floor, Number 21, Bahonar Blvd. St., Qazvin 34197-53955, Iran

Tel:  (+98 28)33336001-4_ (2529) (2524)  Fax: (+98 28) 33359503

  1. What are the required documents for registration?

The documents you need to bring with you for registration are:

1. Original passport;

2. Two copies of the main pages of your passport;

3. 10 photos (3x4 cm);

4. Original documents of your previous degrees

5. Two copies of your previous degrees and their official transcripts.

Please note that all documents need to be approved (signed and verified) by the institution which has issued the degree, the Ministry of Education of your country and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

  1. How and when should I pay my tuition fee?

You must pay your tuition fee by cash in U.S. dollars. The Office of Financial Affairs, will receive your tuition. If a sponsor is paying your fees, you should bring a letter from your funding organization. You will need to deposit the entire tuition fee for the first year of your studies at the time of registration in order for the registration process to be complete. Therefore, please make any necessary prior arrangements for this issue.

  1. How can I extend my entry visa?

After finishing the registration process, you will be accompanied by the university’s Consular Affairs and Visa Specialist to the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to process your one-year student visa. You will need to have your passport, 3 photos, and 250,000 Iranian Rails.

  1. Where can I learn the Persian Language and how much does it cost?

For international students who are awarded type B or C scholarships, QUMS will cover the costs of Persian/Farsi classes at Imam Khomeini International University. All students who are required to attend Persian classes as part of their course requirements need to arrive one semester prior to the beginning of their university classes in order to take part in their Persian classes. Other applicants who are interested in learning Persian can attend the language classes prior or during their university studies.

Decision of the Admission Committee

*PLEASE READ FAQ'S BEFORE POSTING NEW QUESTIONS. *

If you could not find the answer to your questions, please feel free to contact us through the "Your Comments" section below 

  1. When will the final decision be announced?

It takes around 8-20 weeks for the admission committee to process your application and announce its decision.

  1. Why has my application been denied?

QUMS accepts its students based on academic excellence and potential for academic and professional development. Therefore, factors such as relevance of your previous degree, previous academic records, professional capabilities etc. can be influential elements in the final decision regarding your application.

  1. I have applied for one major. May I apply for another one?

You can send us a new Letter of Motivation requesting the change. There is no need to fill out the online application form again from the beginning.

  1. May I appeal my admission decision or ask to have the decision explained?

There is no need to apply again. In order to have your application processed again, you should write a new letter of application specifying your new major and level of interest.

 

  1. How much time do I have for accepting or declining an admission offer?

Your letter of acceptance is valid for one year.

Please bear in mind that it takes about 6-8 weeks to process your entry Visa. Our fall semester starts late September, and the spring semester starts late January. We need your timely response to process your visa.

Please follow the link below to receive and fill out your Visa Study Form:

Visa Study Form

  1. How do I accept the offer of admission?

In order to accept our offer of admission, reply to our reply and attach a completed Visa Study Form. In order to receive and complete the form, follow the link below

Visa Study Form